Show Navigation
Back To Homepage

Awards and Scholarships


Latin Translation Contest 2008–09

The School Awards Subcommittee of the Classical Association of the Middle West and South invites all the high school Latin teachers to enroll their students in the 2008–2009 Latin Translation Contest.

The one-hour exam will be based on a passage from prose.

October 31, 2008 – Application Deadline
December 1–5, 2008– Exam Administration
April 2009 – List of Winners Announced

The awards are cash prizes, books and letters of commendation.

Copies of previous exams are available for downloading as pdfs: 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005. (You will need Adobe's free Acrobat Reader to view these files.)

You may also find an application form.

Should you have any questions, please contact:

Nicoletta Villa-Sella
Chair, CAMWS School Awards Subcommittee
The Linsly School
60 Knox Lane
Wheeling, WV 26003

Phone: 304-234-4616 ext. 205
Fax 304-232-1975
E‑mail: nsella@linsly.org

This year's winners (2008)

Cash Award Winners (alphabetically, with school and teacher)

Michael Cowett, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH (Robert White)
Callan Candler, The Lovett School, Atlanta, GA (Ken Rau)
Joseph Fallon, Crown Point High School, Crown Points, IN (Jeremy Walker)
Gretchen Hensley, Crown Point High School, Crown Points, IN (Jeremy Walker)
Krista Kennedy, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, VA (Stephanie Pope)
Jeffrey Marinshaw, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC (Betsy Dawson)
Ketan Ramakrishnan, Madison West High School, Madison, WI (Gale Stone)
David Sherman, The Lovett School, Atlanta, GA (Ken Rau)
Collin Sibley, Flint Hill School, Great Falls, VA (Howard Chang)
Amalia Skilton, Tempe Preparatory Academy, Tempe, AZ (Lori Hickemell)

Book Prize Winners (alphabetically, with school and teacher)

Jon Behrman, Hoggard High School, Wilmington, NC (James Naylor)
Michael Daugherty, Covington Latin School, Covington, KY (Kelly Kusch)
Christopher Ell, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL (David Mathers)
Erik Fredericksen, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA (Chris Marchetti)
Ryan Goellner, St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, OH (Joseph Zebrak)
Sidhi Gosain, Hawken School, Highland, OH (Nick Fletcher)
Roberto Gelpi, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, VA (Stephanie Pope)
Elizabeth Hamilton, Durham Academy, Durham, NC (Edith Keene)
Jared Jones, University School, Hunting valley, OH (Darren Keefe)
Rahul Kumar, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN (Trey Suddarth)
Theodore Lee, East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC (Betsy Dawson)
Brittany Mayo, Eastside High School, Covington, GA (Eric Adams)
Jose Molina, Oak Hall School, Gainesville, FL (David Jackson)
Jack Montgomery, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN (Trey Suddarth)
Susanna Pretzer, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH (Robert White)
Shashank Suresh, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC (Lawrence Wall)
John Trombetta, The Lovett School, Atlanta, GA (Ken Rau)
Benjamin Vangelder, Oak Hall School, Gainesville, FL (David Jackson)
Eleonor Wroblewski, Madison West High School, Madison, WI (Gale Stone)
Leaha Wynn, Eastside High School, Covington, GA (Eric Adams)

Letters of Commendation (alphabetically, with school and teacher)

Erin Lauer, Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN (Janet Colbert)
Hena Naghmi, Flint Hill School, Great Falls, VA (Howard Chang)
Matthew Shelton, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN (Trey Suddarth)
Elizabeth Weisner, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC (Karen McQuaid)

 

Make a donation to CAMWS

This site is maintained by Megan Lyle (webmaster@camws.org) | ©2010 CAMWS